Reference numbers of Canadian tokens and medals

You are: Home » Tokens and medals » References numbers

Reference numbers of Canadian tokens and medals

List of reference numbers from popular old and recent publications of Canadian tokens and medals. Additional references are added over time.

Anonymous and miscellaneous tokens

TokenCharltonBretonHaxbyCourteauMcLachlanSandhamLeroux
Ship - 1/2 penny 1813 - Plain Edge - ↑↑AM1A1966227185696791
Ship - 1/2 penny 1813 - Plain Edge - ↑↓AM1A2966227185696791
Ship - 1/2 penny 1813 - Engrailed Edge - Without dot - ↑↑AM1A4966227185696791
Ship - 1/2 penny 1813 - Engrailed Edge - Without dot - ↑↓AM1A3966227185696791
Ship - 1/2 penny 1813 - Engrailed Edge - With dotAM1A3a966227185696791
Hibernia - 1 penny 1805AM2975237
Success to Trade - 1/2 penny 1812AM398322536
Ireland - 1/2 penny 1830AM41009226412792

Blacksmith

TokenCharltonBretonHaxbyCourteauMcLachlanSandhamLeroux
Machine Shop - Turning & Boring - BL-47A1BL-47A127527
Machine Shop - Turning & Boring - BL-47A1BL-47A227527
Bust and Harp imitations - Blacksmith - BL-36BL-36114201
Bust and Harp imitations - Blacksmith - BL-35A1BL-35A110121132524
Bust and Harp imitations - Blacksmith - BL-35A2BL-35A210121132624
Tiffin imitations - Blacksmith - BL-33BL-332592
Tiffin imitations - Blacksmith - BL-32A1BL-32A110082601
Tiffin imitations - Blacksmith - BL-32A2BL-32A210082601a
Warehouse - Half Penny - BL-31BL-3142360
Warehouse - Half Penny - BL-30BL-30361
Harp and Ships, Colonies & Commerce - Blacksmith - BL-28A1BL-28A199826512
Harp and Ships, Colonies & Commerce - Blacksmith - BL-28A1BL-28A299826512
Ships, Colonies & Commerce - Blacksmith - BL-26BL-26997
Ships, Colonies & Commerce - Blacksmith - BL-24A1BL-24A199715
Ships, Colonies & Commerce - Blacksmith - BL-24A2BL-24A2997
Ships, Colonies & Commerce - Blacksmith - BL-24A3BL-24A399715a
Ships, Colonies & Commerce - Blacksmith - BL-24A4BL-24A499715a
Ships, Colonies & Commerce - Blacksmith - BL-24BBL-24B99715b
Ships, Colonies & Commerce - Blacksmith - BL-24C1BL-24C1999
Ships, Colonies & Commerce - Blacksmith - BL-24C2BL-24C2999
Uniface - Blacksmith - BL-23BL-23251
Uniface - Blacksmith - BL-22BL-22253
Uniface - Blacksmith - BL-20BL-20
Uniface - Blacksmith - BL-19BL-19256
Uniface - Blacksmith - BL-18BL-18255
Uniface - Blacksmith - BL-17BL-17
Uniface - Blacksmith - BL-16BL-16252
George III and Britannia - Imitations - BL-13BL-1324119
George III and Britannia - Imitations - BL-12BL-1224118
George III and Britannia - Imitations - BL-11BL-1124117
George III and Britannia - Imitations - BL-10BL-1024116
George III and Britannia - Imitations - BL-9BL-924115
George III and Harp - Imitations - BL-8BL-824714
George III and Britannia - Imitations - BL-7BL-724113
George III and Britannia - Imitations - BL-6A1BL-6A12428
George III and Britannia - Imitations - BL-6A2BL-6A22428
George III and Harp - Imitations - BL-5ABL-5A24611
George III and Harp - Imitations - BL-5BBL-5B24611
George III and Harp - Imitations - BL-4BL-424710
George III and Britannia - Imitations - BL-3BL-32407
George III and Britannia - Imitations - BL-2A1BL-2A12405
George III and Britannia - Imitations - BL-2A2BL-2A2240
George III and Britannia - Imitations - BL-2A3BL-2A3240
George III and Britannia - Imitations - BL-2A4BL-2A42406
George III and Britannia - Imitations - BL-1BL-12404612

Bridge Tokens

TokenCharltonBretonHaxbyCourteauMcLachlanSandhamLeroux
A Isle de Montreal - Calèche - De LachesnayeBT153445585
A Isle de Montreal - Charrette - De LachesnayeBT253542586
A Isle de Montreal - Cheval - De LachesnayeBT353637587
A Isle de Montreal - Personne - De LachesnayeBT453736588
A Isle de Montreal - CharretteBT1053940590
A Isle de Montreal - ChevalBT1154039591
A Isle de Montreal - PersonneBT1254134592
A Isle de Montreal - Calèche - De RepentiguyBT1354244593
A Isle de Montreal - Charrette - De RepentiguyBT1454341594
A Isle de Montreal - Cheval - De RepentiguyBT1554441594
A Isle de Montreal - Personne - De RepentiguyBT1654538595

Lower Canada

TokenCharltonBretonHaxbyCourteauMcLachlanSandhamLeroux
Magdalen Island - 1815LC15201231495
1 sous - Bank Token - Straight stemLC2A1713127897-9872-73518
1 sous - Bank Token - Cureved stemLC2A2713127997-9872-73520
1 sous - Bank Token - Double bowLC2A37131271097-9872-73522
1 sous - Bank Token - Broken stemLC2A47131271197-9872-73524
1 sous - Bank Token - Short stemLC2A57131271297-9872-73527
1 sous 1838 - Bank of Montreal - Short stemLC3A1714128399-10074517
1 sous 1838 - Bank of Montreal - No stemLC3A2714128499-10074519
1 sous 1838 - Bank of Montreal - 3 short stemsLC3A3714128599-10074519
1 sous 1838 - Bank of Montreal - 1 stemLC3A4714128699-10074521
1 sous 1838 - Bank of Montreal - 3 long stemsLC3A5714128799-10074523
1 sou 1837 - ↑↓LC4A27161291410275509
1 sou 1837 - ↑↑LC4A17161291410275509
1 sou 1838 - Open wreath - Large bow - ReededLC5A171513015-1710171508
1 sou 1838 - Open wreath - Large bow - PlainLC5A271513015-1710171508
1 sou 1838 - Closed wreath - Small bow - ReededLC5A371513015-1710171508
1 sou 1838 - Closed wreath - Small bow - PlainLC5A471513015-1710171508
1 sou 1838 - Closed wreath - Large bow - ReededLC5A571513015-1710171508
1 sou 1838 - Closed wreath - Large bow - PlainLC5A671513015-1710171508
1/2 penny 1837 - Bono Publico MontrealLC66721731534
1/2 penny - UndatedLC767317425977535
1/2 penny 1837 - V in the lineLC8B15221793110531
1/2 penny 1837 - V in the lineLC8A15221781106529
1/2 penny 1837 - V in the lineLC8C15221806108506
1/2 penny 1837 - V in the lineLC8D152218114-1910431512
1/2 penny 1837 - V lower than top ILC8D252218120-2210431512
1/2 penny 1837 - V lower than top ILC8B25221794110531
1/2 penny 1837 - ↑↑ - V lower than top ILC8A25221782106529
1/2 penny 1837 - ↑↓ - V lower than top ILC8A35221782106529
1/2 penny 1837 - V lower than top ILC8C25221807108506
1 penny 1837 - With periodLC9B1, LC9B452118312,1410929530
1 penny 1837 - No period - ↑↑LC9B25211831310929530
1 penny 1837 - With period - ↑↑LC9A1, LC9A35211828, 1010527528
1 penny 1837 - No periodLC9A2521182910527528
1 penny 1837LC9C1, LC9C252118416-1710728505
1 penny 1837 - With periodLC9D252118524-27103510
1 penny 1837 - No periodLC9D1, LC9D352118528-29103511
1 penny 1837 - With period - ↑↓LC9A45211821110527528
1 penny 1837 - No period - ↑↓LC9B35211831310929530
1/2 penny 1838 - Copper - 8 pailingsLC10A45241863211382514
1/2 penny 1839 - 14 pailingsLC10B25241873411584514
1/2 penny 1838 - Copper - 11 pailingsLC10A35241863111382514
1/2 penny 1838 - Copper - 13 pailingsLC10A15241863011382514
1/2 penny 1838 - Brass - 11 pailingsLC10A3a52418611382514
1/2 penny 1838 - Brass - 13 pailingsLC10A25241863011382514
1/2 penny 1839 - 15 pailingsLC10B15241873311584514
1/2 penny 1839 - MuleLC10B35241873511584514
1 penny 1838 - Narrow TailLC11A15231883611281513
1 penny 1838 - Wide TailLC11A25231883711281513
1 penny 1839LC11B5231893811483513
1 penny 1839 - Banque du PeupleLC11C52519039116507
Montreal - 1/2 penny 1816LC1253184472412502
Duncan & Company - 1/2 penny 1830LC13A5321023021503
Duncan & Company - 1/2 penny 1841LC13B5321033185503
Public accomodation - 1/2 penny 1831 - ↑↓LC14B5331012737504
Public accomodation - 1/2 penny 1831 - ↑↑LC14A5331012737504
T.S. Brown & Company - 1/2 penny 1837 - S far from Co. - With periodLC15A356110635573
T.S. Brown & Company - 1/2 penny 1837 - S near from Co.LC15A15611064735573
T.S. Brown & Company - 1/2 penny 1837 - S far from Co. - Whitout periodLC15A25611064835573
Thos. & Wm. Molson - 1/2 penny 1837 - Thick flansLC16A15621085134576
Thos. & Wm. Molson - 1/2 penny 1837 - Thin flansLC16A35621085134576
Francis Mullins & Son - 1/2 penny 1829 - CopperLC17A15631055232577
Francis Mullins & Son - 1/2 penny 1829 - BrassLC17A25631055232577
R.W. Owen - Montreal RoperyLC185641045094578
J. Shaw - Importers of Harwares - Quebec - Weak W in HardwareLC19A15651074936580
J. Shaw - Importers of Harwares - Quebec - Strong W in HardwareLC19A25651074936580
J.H. Roy - 1 sou 1838 - Thick flansLC20A1671109725733579
J.H. Roy - 1 sou 1838 - Thin flansLC20A2671109a735733579
T. Duseaman - Butcher - BellevilleLC45670
Thomas Halliday - 1/2 penny 1812 - 4 dots - Low cannonballsLC46A1960115255502770
Thomas Halliday/Tiffin - 1/2 penny 1812 - 6 dotsLC46A2960115275502770
Thomas Halliday- 1/2 penny 1812 - 4 dots - High cannonballsLC46A3960115265502770
Thomas Halliday - 1 penny 1812 - 12 leavesLC47D195933
Thomas Halliday - 1 penny 1812 - Closed wreathLC47A195711739545767
Thomas Halliday - 1 penny 1813 - ↑↑LC47C19581193754749
Commerce - 1 penny 1814 - Engrailed edgeLC47F123930
Thomas Halliday - 1 penny 1812 - Open wreathLC47A295711740545767
Thomas Halliday - 1 penny 1812 - Small shipLC47B19581183454648768
Thomas Halliday - 1 penny 1812 - Large shipLC47B29581183554648768
Thomas Halliday - 1 penny 1813 - ↑↓LC47C29581193854749
Thomas Halliday - 1 penny 1812 - 11 leavesLC47D295932
Thomas Halliday - 1 penny 1812 - 9 leavesLC47D395931
Thomas Halliday - 1 penny 1812 - 8 leavesLC47D495929
Thomas Halliday - 1 penny 1812 - 7 leaves - EngrailedLC47D595928
Thomas Halliday - 1 penny 1812 - 7 leaves - ReededLC47D695928
Commerce - 1 penny 1814 - Reeded EdgeLC47F223930
Thomas Halliday - 1/2 penny 1812LC48C2961
Victoria - 1/2 penny 1813LC49A198240
Richard Hurd - Farthing 1812LC5099122832778
Richard Hurd - 1/2 penny 1814LC51A1990229335829779
Richard Hurd - 1/2 penny 1814 - Thin planchet - ↑↓LC51A2990229335829779
Richard Hurd - 1/2 penny 1814 - Thin planchet - ↑↑LC51A3990229335829779
Richard Hurd - 1 penny 1814LC529892303458110780
Facilitate trade - 1/2 penny 1825 - Open sleeveLC53A1992984759519787
Facilitate trade - 1/2 penny 1825 - Closed sleeveLC53A2992984859519787
Spread Eagle - 1/2 penny 1813LC54A994912555814781
Spread Eagle - 1/2 penny 1814 - Large shieldLC54C1994922856015781
Spread Eagle - 1/2 penny 1815 - Counter-clockwise wreathLC54D1994933056216782
Spread Eagle - 1/2 penny 1814 - Small shieldLC54C2994922956015781
Spread Eagle - 1/2 penny 1815 - Clockwise wreathLC54D2994933156216782
Ship - 1/2 penny 1812 - With pennant - CopperLC56A11004232a2057117774
Ship - 1/2 penny 1815 - CopperLC56B110042332357218774
Ship - 1/2 penny 1812 - With pennant - BrassLC56A21004232a2017774
Ship - 1/2 penny undated - CopperLC56C11005231195707774a
Ship - 1/2 penny undated - BrassLC56C21005231195707774a
Ship - 1/2 penny 1815 - BrassLC56B210042332418774
Ship - 1/2 penny 1812 - Without pennant - CopperLC56A310042322157117774
Ship - 1/2 penny 1812 - Without pennant - BrassLC56A410042322217774
Seated Justice - 1/2 penny 1820LC57A2101137
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1830 - Large Bust - Open sleeveLC58A110028641600813
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1830 - Large Bust - Closed sleeveLC58A210028642600813
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1830 - Large Bust - MuleLC58A310028643600813
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1830 - Small BustLC58B10028644601813
Commercial Change - 1/2 penny 1830 - Small Bust - Thick flanLC59B110079746808
Commercial Change - 1/2 penny 1830 - Small Bust - Thin flanLC59B210079746808
Commercial Change - 1/2 penny 1830 - Large BustLC59A10079745598808
Bust and Harp - 1/2 penny 1820 - LC-60-1LC-60-110121
Bust and Harp - 1/2 penny 1820 - LC-60-2ALC-60-2A10122
Bust and Harp - 1/2 penny 1820 - LC-60-2BLC-60-2B10122
Bust and Harp - 1/2 penny 1820 - LC-60-3LC-60-310123
Bust and Harp - 1/2 penny 1820 - LC-60-4LC-60-410124
Bust and Harp - 1/2 penny 1820 - LC-60-5LC-60-510125
Bust and Harp - 1/2 penny 1820 - LC-60-6LC-60-610126
Bust and Harp - 1/2 penny 1820 - LC-60-7LC-60-710127
Bust and Harp - 1/2 penny 1820 - LC-60-8LC-60-810128
Bust and Harp - 1/2 penny 1820 - LC-60-9LC-60-910129
Bust and Harp - 1/2 penny 1820 - LC-60-10LC-60-10101210
Bust and Harp - 1/2 penny 1820 - LC-60-11LC-60-11101211
Bust and Harp - 1/2 penny 1820 - LC-60-12LC-60-12101212
Bust and Harp - 1/2 penny 1820 - LC-60-13LC-60-13101213
Bust and Harp - 1/2 penny 1820 - LC-60-14LC-60-14101214
Bust and Harp - 1/2 penny 1820 - LC-60-15LC-60-15101215
Bust and Harp - 1/2 penny 1820 - LC-60-16LC-60-16101216
Bust and Harp - 1/2 penny 1820 - LC-60-17LC-60-17101217
Bust and Harp - 1/2 penny 1820 - LC-60-18LC-60-18101218
Bust and Harp - 1/2 penny 1820 - LC-60-19LC-60-19101219
Bust and Harp - 1/2 penny 1820 - LC-60-21LC-60-21101221
Bust and Harp - 1/2 penny 1820 - LC-60-22LC-60-22101222
Bust and Harp - 1/2 penny 1820 - LC-60-23LC-60-23101223
Bust and Harp - 1/2 penny 1820 - LC-60-24LC-60-24101224

Merchant Tokens

TokenCharltonBretonHaxbyCourteauMcLachlanSandhamLeroux
Devins & Bolton - Province of QuebecMT3569970
Hunterstown Lumber Co.MT4567597

New Brunswick

TokenCharltonBretonHaxbyCourteauMcLachlanSandhamLeroux
Provincial Government - 1/2 penny 1843NB1A1, NB1A29106713-203872374
Provincial Government - 1/2 penny 1854NB1B9126930-413894376
Provincial Government - 1 penny 1843NB2A9096821-293861373
Provincial Government - 1 penny 1854NB2B1, NB2B29117042-45 - 46-523883375
Frances McDermott - St. JohnNB391423858380
Public accomodation - 1/2 penny 1835NB49136613847379
St. John's - HalfpennyNB-5

Newfoundland

TokenCharltonBretonHaxbyCourteauMcLachlanSandhamLeroux
Rutherford Brothers - 1/2 penny - 1841 - ↑↓ - CopperNF1B1952324887319
Rutherford Brothers - 1/2 penny - ↑↓ - CopperNF1A1952214876320
Rutherford Brothers - 1/2 penny 1846 - Coarse wool - Rosettes - ↑↑NF1C29534a74908321
Rutherford Brothers - 1/2 penny 1846 - Coarse wool - Stars - ↑↑NF1C39534b84899322
Rutherford Brothers - 1/2 penny 1846 - Fine wool - Rosettes - ↑↑NF1C195343-6490321
Rutherford Brothers - 1/2 penny - ↑↑ - CopperNF1A2952214876320
Rutherford Brothers - 1/2 penny - ↑↓ - BrassNF1A3952214876320
Rutherford Brothers - 1/2 penny - ↑↑ - BrassNF1A4952214876320
Rutherford Brothers - 1/2 penny - 1841 - ↑↑ - CopperNF1B2952324887319
Rutherford Brothers - 1/2 penny - 1841 - ↑↑ - BrassNF1B3952324887319
Rutherford Brothers - 1/2 penny 1846 - Coarse wool - Stars - ↑↓NF1C49534b84899322
Peter McAuslan - CharlottetownNF2956511486318
Ship - 1858 - Closed 5NF3A295469491316
Ship - 1858 - Open 5NF3A195469491316
Fishery rights - 1/2 penny 1860 - Thick flansNF4A195571049311317
Fishery rights - 1/2 penny 1860 - Thin flansNF4A295571049311317

Nova Scotia

TokenCharltonBretonHaxbyCourteauMcLachlanSandhamLeroux
Nova Scotia - 1/2 penny 1823 - With hyphen - 13 leavesNS1A486751253330-33316410
Nova Scotia - 1/2 penny 1823 - 14 leavesNS1A386751252330-33316410
Nova Scotia - 1/2 penny 1824 - Far PNS1C18695225833716416
Nova Scotia - 1/2 penny 1824 - Near PNS1C28695225933816417
Nova Scotia - 1/2 penny 1832 - Engrailed Edge - Long left ribbonNS1D18715326534016422
Nova Scotia - 1/2 penny 1840 - Small 0NS1E487462295-29835118428
Nova Scotia - 1/2 penny 1840 - Medium 0NS1E287458a292-29435318428
Nova Scotia - 1/2 penny 1840 - Large 0NS1E187458290-29135218428
Nova Scotia - 1/2 penny 1843 - 8 thorns - 13 bractsNS1F587459306-308355-35718428
Nova Scotia - 1/2 penny 1843 - 9 thorns - 13 bractsNS1F487459303-305355-35718428
Nova Scotia - 1/2 penny 1843 - 10 thorns - 15 bractsNS1F187459302-303355-35718428
Nova Scotia - 1/2 penny 1843 - 14 thorns - 13 bractsNS1F387459300-301355-35718428
Nova Scotia - 1/2 penny 1843 - 14 thorns - 14 bractsNS1F287459229355-35718428
Nova Scotia - 1/2 penny 1832 - Plain EdgeNS1D2a871
Nova Scotia - 1/2 penny 1823 - 15 leavesNS1A1, NS1A286751251-252330-33316410
Nova Scotia - 1/2 penny 1823 - 12 leavesNS1A5, NS1A686751256-257330-33316410
Nova Scotia - 1/2 penny 1823 - Without hyphenNS1B18675124532816411
Nova Scotia - 1/2 penny 1823 - Without hyphen - Stem on 8NS1B28675125532916412
Nova Scotia - 1/2 penny 1832 - Engrailed Edge - Long right ribbonNS1D287153266-27134416423
Nova Scotia - 1/2 penny 1832 - Engrailed Edge - Equal ribbonsNS1D387153272-27634416424
Nova Scotia - 1/2 penny 1840 - Small 0 - Plain EdgeNS1E38745829635118428
Nova Scotia - 1 penny 1824 - 4 leaves - ↑↓NS2A18685426033515413-414
Nova Scotia - 1 penny 1824 - 3 leaves - Thin hairNS2A28685426133615413-414
Nova Scotia - 1 penny 1824 - 3 leaves - Thick hairNS2A38685426233615413-414
Nova Scotia - 1 penny 1824 - 3 leaves - Touchs OFNS2A48685426333415413-414
Nova Scotia - 1 penny 1832 - Bow far from headNS2B18705528433915418-421
Nova Scotia - 1 penny 1840 - 7 fringesNS2C187360311349-35017427
Nova Scotia - 1 penny 1843 - 7 fringesNS2D187361314354427
Nova Scotia - 1 penny 1824 - 4 leaves - ↑↑NS2A1a8685426033515413-414
Nova Scotia - 1 penny 1824 - MuleNS2A58685426415413-414
Nova Scotia - 1 penny 1824 - 3 leaves - Touchs OF - SilverNS2A4a8685426333415413-414
Nova Scotia - 1 penny 1832 - Bow near the headNS2B28705528533915418-421
Nova Scotia - 1 penny 1832 - Bow touches the headNS2B38705528533915418-421
Nova Scotia - 1 penny 1840 - 7 fringes - SilverNS2C1a87360349-35017427
Nova Scotia - 1 penny 1840 - 5 fringesNS2C287360309349-35017427
Nova Scotia - 1 penny 1840 - 4 fringesNS2C387360310349-35017427
Nova Scotia - 1 penny 1843 - 4 fringesNS2D287361312354427
Nova Scotia - 1 penny 1843 - 4 fringes - 3/0NS2D387361313354427
Nova Scotia - 1/2 penny 1856 - ↑↑ - BronzeNS5A18766331536020430
Nova Scotia - 1/2 penny 1856 - ↑↑ - BrassNS5A287631636020430
Nova Scotia - 1/2 penny 1856 - ↑↓ - BronzeNS5A1a87636020430
Nova Scotia - 1 penny 1856 - Bronze - With L.C.W.NS6A187564319358429
Nova Scotia - 1 penny 1856 - Bronze - Without L.C.W.NS6A287564318358429
Nova Scotia - 1 penny 1856 - Brass - Without L.C.W.NS6A387564318358429
Broke - 1/2 penny 1814 - Long bustNS7A87929325308435
Broke - 1/2 penny 1814 - Short Bust - 4 buttons - Equal ships heightNS7B1879293268435
Broke - 1/2 penny 1814 - Short Bust - 4 buttons - Left ship smallerNS7B2879293298435
Broke - 1/2 penny 1814 - Short Bust - 3 buttons - Equal ships height - CopperNS7B3879293283098435
Broke - 1/2 penny 1814 - Short Bust - 3 buttons - Equal ships height - BrassNS7B3a879298435
Broke - 1/2 penny 1814 - Short Bust - 4 buttons - Left ship smaller - CopperNS7B4879293273108435
Carritt & Alport - 1/2 penny 1814 - CopperNS8A188033357553436
Carritt & Alport - 1/2 penny 1814 - BrassNS8A288033357553436
Carritt & Alport - 1/2 penny 1814 - HalifaxNS9881323313117447
Hosterman & Etter - 1/2 penny 1815 - Sashed windowsNS10B1883343363135450
Hosterman & Etter - 1/2 penny 1814NS10A882333353125449
Hosterman & Etter - 1/2 penny 1815 - Plain windowsNS10B2883343373135450
Starr & Shannon - 1/2 penny 1815 - Thick flansNS11A2884463389452
Starr & Shannon - 1/2 penny 1815 - Thin flansNS11A1884463393179452
Starr & Shannon - 1/2 penny 1815 - Thick flans - Engrailed edgeNS11A3884463383189452
Commercial change - 1/2 penny 1815NS128854534031910437
W. White - 1/2 penny 1815 - ↑↑NS13A18904734132013453
W. White - 1/2 penny 1815 - ↑↓NS13A38904734132013453
W. White - 1/2 penny 1815 - ↑→NS13A28904734132013453
John Alexr. Barry - 1/2 penny 1815 - Small bust - ↑↑NS14A48913453143444
John Alexr. Barry - 1/2 penny 1815 - Large bustNS14A18913423154444
John Alexr. Barry - 1/2 penny 1815 - Small bust - ↑↓NS14A5891345314444
John Alexr. Barry - 1/2 penny 1815 - Slender bust - CopperNS14A2891343314444
John Alexr. Barry - 1/2 penny 1815 - Slender bust - BrassNS14A3891344444
W.A. & S. Black - 1/2 penny 1816NS15B8934935732211445
Wholesale Retail Hardware - 1/2 penny 1816NS15A8924835832112441
J. Brown - 1/2 penny 1815 - CopperNS16A18964335932422446
J. Brown - 1/2 penny 1815 - SilverNS16A2896
W.L. White - 1 farthing 1840 - D left of CNS17A1899362323454
W.L. White - 1 farthing 1840 - D under CNS17A2899363323454
Trade & Navigation - 1/2 penny 1813 - Engrailed edgeNS19B296375665
Trade & Navigation - 1/2 penny 1812 - Engrailed edgeNS19A19632465653775
Trade & Navigation - 1/2 penny 1812 - Plain EdgeNS19A29632465653775
Trade & Navigation - 1/2 penny 1813 - Plain EdgeNS19B196375665
Trade & Navigation - 1 penny 1813 - Large letters - Calm seaNS20A196226856350777
Trade & Navigation - 1 penny 1814 - 1/0 - ↑↑ - Engrailed edgeNS20B1962271256451777
Trade & Navigation - 1 penny 1813 - Large letters - Calm sea - Centered shipNS20A3962261056350777
Trade & Navigation - 1 penny 1813 - Large letters - Bumby seaNS20A296226956350777
Trade & Navigation - 1 penny 1813 - Small lettersNS20A4962261156350777
Trade & Navigation - 1 penny 1814 - 1/0 - ↑↓ - Engrailed edgeNS20B2962271256451777
Trade & Navigation - 1 penny 1814 - Large 8 - ↑↓ - Plain edgeNS20B3962271356451777
Trade & Navigation - 1/2 penny 1813 - Large centrail wave - PlainNS21A196528155684776
Trade & Navigation - 1/2 penny 1813 - Large centrail wave - EngrailedNS21A296528155684776
Trade & Navigation - 1/2 penny 1813 - Tall 5th wave - ReededNS21A396528165684776
Trade & Navigation - 1/2 penny 1813 - Tall 5th wave - EngrailedNS21A3a96528165684776
Trade & Navigation - 1/2 penny 1813 - Flaw on top of the 3NS21A496528175684776
Trade & Navigation - 1 penny 1838NS229672361458452789
Success to Navigation - 1/2 penny 1815NS23A2888353
Trade & Navigation - 1/2 penny 1820NS24A18943
Genuine British Copper - 1/2 penny 1815 - Large bustNS25A188636347576-57725438
Genuine British Copper - 1/2 penny 1815 - Small bustNS25A488636350576-57725438
Genuine British Copper - 1/2 penny 1815 - Slender Bust - 6 leavesNS25A388636349576-57725438
Genuine British Copper - 1/2 penny 1815 - Slender Bust - 7 leavesNS25A288636348576-57725438
Halifax - 1/2 penny 1815NS27A1889351
Success - 1/2 penny 1820 - CopperNS28A18954433032621443
Success - 1/2 penny 1820 - BrassNS28A28954433032621443
H - 1/2 penny 1816NS3023435

Prince Edward Island

TokenCharltonBretonHaxbyCourteauMcLachlanSandhamLeroux
James Millner - 1/2 penny 1840PE49161634171352
E.L. Lydiard - 1 cent 1859 - Clevis - ↑↑PE5A917174-84182357
E.L. Lydiard - 1 cent 1859 - Hook - ↑↑PE5B1917179-124192357
E.L. Lydiard - 1 cent 1859 - Hook - ↑↓PE5B2917179-104192357
Duncan & Company - 1 cent 1855 - Recut fives - ↑↑PE6A2920184342017355
Duncan & Company - 1 cent 1855 - Plain fives - ↑↑PE6A19201841-4242017355
Duncan & Company - 1 cent 1855 - Recut fives - ↑↓PE6A3920184442017355
George Davies - 1/2 penny 1855 - Edward's - Large 5'sPE7A19182013-144213353
George Davies - 1/2 penny 1857 - Small clover - Small ANDPE7C491935-40425-4294354
George Davies - 1/2 penny 1857 - Large clover - Small AND - ↑↑PE7C391926-34425-4294354
George Davies - 1/2 penny 1857 - Large clover - Small AND - ↑↓PE7C591925425-4294354
George Davies - 1/2 penny 1857 - Large clover - Large AND - ↑↑PE7C191919-24, 29-33425-4294354
George Davies - 1/2 penny 1855 - Thin 5'sPE7A291820154223353
George Davies - 1/2 penny 1855 - Edward - 5 points to SPE7B19192116-174245354
George Davies - 1/2 penny 1855 - Edward - 5 points bewtween I and SPE7B291921184235354
George Davies - 1/2 penny 1857 - Large clover - Large AND - ↑↓PE7C291919-27-28425-4294354
James Duncan & Co. - 1/2 penny 1858 - Thick flansPE8A192119454926356
James Duncan & Co. - 1/2 penny 1858 - Thin flansPE8A292119454926356
Public accomodation - 1/2 penny 1815 - BrassPE9B29969257430783a
Public accomodation - 1/2 penny 1815PE9A9951573783
Public accomodation - 1/2 penny 1815 - CopperPE9B19969257430783a
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-1PE10-1997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-2PE10-2997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-3A1PE10-3A1997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-3A2PE10-3A2997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-3A3PE10-3A3997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-3A4PE10-3A4997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-4PE10-4997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-5PE10-5997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-6PE10-6997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-7PE10-7997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-8PE10-8997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-9PE10-9997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-10APE10-10A997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-10BPE10-10B997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-11PE10-11997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-12PE10-12997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-13PE10-13997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-14PE10-14997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-15PE10-15997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-16PE10-16997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-17PE10-17997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-18PE10-18997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-19PE10-19997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-20PE10-20997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-21PE10-21997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-22PE10-22997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-23PE10-23997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-24PE10-24997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-25PE10-25997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-26PE10-26997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-27PE10-27997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-28PE10-28997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-29PE10-29997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-30PE10-30997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-31PE10-31997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-32PE10-32997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-33PE10-33997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-34PE10-34997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-35PE10-35997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-36PE10-36997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-37PE10-37997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-39PE10-39997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-40PE10-40997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-41APE10-41A997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-41BPE10-41B997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-41CPE10-41C997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-42PE10-42997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-43PE10-43997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-44PE10-44997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-45PE10-45997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-46PE10-46997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-38PE10-38997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-5A1PE10-5A1997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-5A2PE10-5A2997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-5BPE10-5B997
Ships, colonies & commerce - 1/2 penny 1835 - PE-10-36APE10-36A997

Province of Canada

TokenCharltonBretonHaxbyCourteauMcLachlanSandhamLeroux
1/2 penny 1842 - Small treesPC1A352721064-6511887516
1/2 penny 1842 - Medium treesPC1A25274611887516
1/2 penny 1842 - Big treesPC1A15274011887516
1/2 penny 1844 - Small trees - Short nosePC1B552721169-7011987516
1/2 penny 1844 - Medium trees - Short nosePC1B352721154-6311987516
1/2 penny 1844 - Big trees - Short nosePC1B152721142-4511987516
1/2 penny 1845PC1C527120516
1/2 penny 1844 - Small trees - Long nosePC1B652721166-6811987516
1/2 penny 1844 - Medium trees - Long nosePC1B452721147-5311987516
1/2 penny 1844 - Big trees - Long nosePC1B25272114111987516
1 penny 1842PC2B52621371-8711786515
1 penny 1837 - Copper - Normal flanPC2A1213a8811130514a
1 penny 1837 - Copper - Thick flanPC2A2213b8811130514a
1 penny 1837 - BrassPC2A2a8811130514a
1 penny 1837 - SilverPC2A38811130514a
1/2 penny 1852PC3529214512491533
1 penny 1852PC45282151512390532
1/2 penny 1850PC5A7202161-7524889695
1/2 penny 1852 - ↑↑PC5B172021789-11025089695
1/2 penny 1854 - Plain 4PC5C1720218111-113,115-15825289695
1/2 penny 1854 - Crosslet 4PC5C272021811425489695
1/2 penny 1857PC5D720219159-20725689695
1/2 penny 1852 - ↑↓PC5B272021776-8825089695
1 penny 1850PC6A171924788693
1 penny 1850 - DotPC6A271924788693
1 penny 1852 - Large 2 - Royal Mint - ↑↑PC6B2719221242-24624988693
1 penny 1852 - Wide 2 - Royal Mint - ↑↑PC6B3719221254-25724988693
1 penny 1854 - Plain 4PC6C1719222258-27325188693
1 penny 1854 - Crosslet 4PC6C271922227425388694
1 penny 1857PC6D719223275-31925588693
1 penny 1852 - Small 2 - Royal Mint - ↑↑PC6B1719221234-23624988693
1 penny 1852 - Large 2 - Heaton Mint - ↑↓PC6B5719221247-25324988693
1 penny 1852 - Narrow 2 - Heaton Mint - ↑↓PC6B4719221237-24124988693

Transportation Tokens

TokenCharltonBretonHaxbyCourteauMcLachlanSandhamLeroux
Railroad Company - Montreal & LachineTR353046600

Upper Canada

TokenCharltonBretonHaxbyCourteauMcLachlanSandhamLeroux
Lesslie & Sons - 1/2 penny 1824 - No comma - To periodUC2A171820122118699
Lesslie & Sons - 1/2 penny 1824 - No comma - Above AUC2A271820122218699
Lesslie & Sons - 1/2 penny 1828 - With comma - Near AUC2A4718201a22418699
Lesslie & Sons - 1/2 penny 1824 - With comma - Above AUC2A371820122318699
Lesslie & Sons - 1/2 penny 1828 - With comma - Far AUC2A5718201a22518699
Lesslie & Sons - 2 pence 1822UC371720222617698
Perrins Bros. - 1/2 penny 1837 - Far H - Long floorUC4A21010203284790
Perrins Bros. - 1/2 penny 1837 - Near H - Short floorUC4A110104790
Perrins Bros. - 1/2 penny 1837 - Near H - Long floorUC4A31010294790
Sir Isaac Brook - 1/2 penny - Reeded EdgeUC5A172319123410680
Sir Isaac Brook - 1/2 penny - Plain EdgeUC5A272319123410680
Sir Isaac Brook - 1/2 penny 1816 - Heads under T and ER - Wide spaceUC6A172419222811682
Sir Isaac Brook - 1/2 penny 1816 - Heads under TH and R - Normal spaceUC6A272419222811682
Sir Isaac Brook - 1/2 penny 1816 - Heads under T and ER - Normal spaceUC6A372419222811682
Sir Isaac Brook - 1/2 penny 1816 - Heads under T and R - Espace normalUC6A572419222811682
Sir Isaac Brook - 1/2 penny 1816 - Heads under TH and R - Small space - ↑↑UC6A672419222811682
Sir Isaac Brook - 1/2 penny 1816 - Heads under T and R - Small space - ↑↓UC6A772419222811682
Sir Isaac Brook - 1/2 penny 1816 - Heads under TH and R - Small space - ↑↓UC6A872419222811682
Sir Isaac Brook - 1/2 penny 1816 - Heads under T and R - Small space - ↑↑UC6A972419222811682
Success to Commerce - 1816 muleUC77251932339681
Commercial Change - 1/2 penny 1815 - ↑↑UC8A17261982358683
Commercial Change - 1/2 penny 1815 - ↑↓UC8A27261982358688
Commercial Change - 1/2 penny 1820 - Narrow CanadaUC9A472715
Commercial Change - 1/2 penny 1820 - Wide CanadaUC9A372713
Commercial Change - 1/2 penny 1821 - Upper CanadaUC1072819524016685
Commercial Change - 1/2 penny 1821 - JamaicaUC11729196241686
Facilitate Trade - 1/2 penny 1823 - ↑↑UC12A173024220687
Facilitate Trade - 1/2 penny 1833 - ↑↑UC12B173019924687
Facilitate Trade - 1/2 penny 1833 - ↑↓UC12B273019924423690
Commercial Change - 1/2 penny 1833UC1373120024525691
John Walker & Co. - 1/2 penny 1832UC1473220424622692

Wellington

TokenCharltonBretonHaxbyCourteauMcLachlanSandhamLeroux
Marshall - 1/2 penny 1813 - Large letters - Plain EdgeWE2A1971773058642807
Marshall - 1/2 penny 1813 - Large letters - Engrailed edgeWE2A29717730586807
Marshall - 1/2 penny 1813 - Large letters - Reeded EdgeWE2A39717730586807
1 penny 1813 - Without wreathWE39748829587807
Hibernia - 1/2 penny 1805WE5A19761
Trade & Commerce - 1/2 penny 1811WE6977724358936795
Commerce - 1/2 penny 1813WE79784459037
1/2 penny 1814WE8A397936
1/2 penny 1837WE9980793959140801
Waterloo - 1/2 penny 1816 - 8 strings - 1 leafWE10A3981834259338804
Waterloo - 1/2 penny 1816 - 10 stringsWE10A1981834059338804
Waterloo - 1/2 penny 1816 - 8 strings - 2 leavesWE10A2981834159338804
Cuidad - &c.&c.&c. - Large centre lockWE11A198773444811
Cuidad - &c.&c.&c. - Small lockWE11A2987735-644811
Cuidad - &c.&c.&c. - Lock below ribbonWE11A398773744811
Cuidad - &c.&c.&c. - Short equal locksWE11A498773844811
Cuidad - &c.&c.&c. - Single bowWE11A598773944811
Cuidad - &c.&c.&c. - Without buttonWE11A6987731044811
Cuidad - &c.&c.&c. - With button - BrassWE11A7987731144811
Cuidad - Madrid - 10 leaves - 1 lockWE11B2986741346810
Cuidad - Madrid - 10 leaves - 2 locksWE11B1986741246810
Cuidad - Madrid - 10 leaves - 3 locksWE11B3986741446810
Cuidad - Madrid - 10 leaves - Without buttonWE11B4986741546810
Cuidad - Madrid - 10 leaves - Button near lapelWE11B5986741646810
Cuidad - Madrid - 9 leaves - Large centre lockWE11B6986741746810
Cuidad - Madrid - 9 leaves - Single upper leafWE11B7986741846810
Cuidad - Madrid - 8 leavesWE11B8986741946810
Ciudad - Madrid - Button near collarWE11C19867420
Ciudad - Madrid - Button far collarWE11C29867421
Salamanca - Madrid - Plain EdgeWE11D1988752245810-812
Salamanca - Madrid - Reeded EdgeWE11D2988752245810-812
Vittoria - 1 penny 1813WE12984892333798
Cossack - 1 penny 1814WE13985872432
Waterloo - 1/2 penny 1815 - ShipWE1410034635802
Waterloo - 1/2 penny 1815WE15100645
Your subscription could not be saved. Please try again.
Your subscription has been successful.

Newsletter
Subscribe to our newsletter and stay updated.